Call: 01527 870408

 

FINSTALL FABRICS Privacy Policy.

 

Introduction

Within this privacy policy, 'we' and ;our' refers to Finstall Fabrics. 'You' and 'your' relates to the person reading this document that is; considering purchasing, has purchased from us, or is making an enquiry.

 

How we use your Personal Data.

We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of making an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order.

Also, in the case of submitting an enquiry, either alongside, or instead of placing an order, we will use the information you have provided in order to respond to and answer your enquiry.

We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order. For example; Notifying you of the delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with your order. 

You cannot opt of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.

We may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own legitimate interest, to send details of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests. 

If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.

We will make out reasonable endeavors to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way. 

We endeavour not to transfer the data of EU citizens outside of the EU but where we cannot avoid it we will only do so via a thrid part that have conformed to all of the appropriate EU legislation providing equivalent protection to that if the date was retained within the EU.

 

What Data do we collect?

We only collect the data you give us when placing an order and/or registering for our newsletter and/or blog

The data usually consists of; your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, product information, transactional information, and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order.

 

We may hold notes of our communtcation with you through different channels including, but not limited to; email and phone.

We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

You may, however, visit our website anonymously.

 

How do we hold you Personal Data?

We will retain your personal information that you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order and responding to or processing your enquiry.

If you place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.

Your information will be; securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons, and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

 

Co-Operating with legal authorities

If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

 

Targeted Advertising

Our Legitimate Interest, is to provide marketing information to people who have shown interest in our products. 

The third party processors that we use are large responsible companies or organisations and we are sure they have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data. Many of these use sub-processors themsevles to run their own services. In the case of payment processors, the entire banking infrastructure lies behind them and they pass data to Visa, Mastercard, other similar schemes, the relevant card issuer and acquirer.

 

Automated Processing

We may use personal data for automated decision makingl we may send you emails, notifications or other communication that are tailored to you and based on purchasing history.

Some advertisers, particularly but not limited to Facebook and Google, are used by us and decide what advertisements to show to people based on automated processing of personal information, in order to make those advertisements as relevant as possible to the people who see them. These advertisers should provide the means for you to opt out of such personalisation.

 

What are Your Rights?

If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us to never contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.

You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the infomation, 'the right to be informed'. If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your consent.

You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.

You have the right to lodge a complain with the Information Commissioners Office, ico.org.uk, if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us through our contact us form, or by phone on 01527870408

 

Changes to our privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our policy will be posted on this page. If you have any queries about privacy, you should contact us.

 



How To - Folded Flying Geese
How To - Applique
How To - Assemble Rag Quilt
How To - Bindings
How To - Fabric Preparation
How To - Flying Geese
How To - Flying Geese Strips
How To - Four Patched Square
How To - Freezer Paper Applique
How To - Half Square Triangles
How To - Hanging your quilt
How To - Labels
How To - Machine Applique
How To - Mitred Edge Binding
How To - Needle Turned Hand Appliqué
How To - Nine Patched Square
How To - Paper Pieced Quilts
How To - Paper Piecing
How To - Piecing Blocks
How To - Pressing Seams
How To - Quarter Square Triangles
How To - Quick Pieced Methods
How To - Quilt as you go- rag
How To - Quilt Blocks
How To - Quilt Sandwiches- Rag
How To - Ragged Flower
How To - Rotary Cutting
How To - Self-binding
How To - Six-Patch Block-Rag
How To - Square Corner Binding.
How To - Templates
How To - Turned and Stitched Binding

Subscribe to our newsletter. We regularly send out information on new designs, fabrics and also offer some great deals. Don't miss out, sign up now!
Kits:Around the house collection |  Kits:Britannia |  Kits:Christmas |  Kits:Christmas Cards |  Kits:Cushions |  Kits:Earth Dancing |  Fabric:Fabric Colour Stash |  Fabric:FINSTALLFABRICS |  Fabric:FLANNEL |  Kits:Flannel |  Fabric:Henry Glass |  Kits:Horsin Around |  Wadding:Katahdin |  Kits:Kids Collection |  Fabric:Kona |  Kits:London Games Cushions |  Kits:London Sports |  Fabric:Makower |  Fabric:Novelties |  Kits:Pathways |  Kits:Photo Fabric Wallhangings |  Kits:Rag Quilt |  Fabric:Riverwoods |  Fabric:RJR |  Fabric:Robert Kaufman |  Kits:Sports |  Kits:Spraytime |  Kits:Third in Line |  Fabric:Fabric Colour Stash - Fat Quarter Stashes |  Fabric:FINSTALLFABRICS - Animal Fabric |  Fabric:FINSTALLFABRICS - Fabric Books |  Fabric:FINSTALLFABRICS - Landscape Medley |  Fabric:FINSTALLFABRICS - Panels |  Fabric:FINSTALLFABRICS - Photo Fabric |  Fabric:FLANNEL - Cozy Cotton |  Fabric:FLANNEL - Flannel Cotton |  Fabric:Henry Glass - Honey Bee Mine |  Fabric:Henry Glass - Whoo Me |  Fabric:Kona - Cotton Solids |  Fabric:Makower - Dimples |  Fabric:Makower - Makower |  Fabric:Makower - SprayTime |  Fabric:Novelties - Britannia Icons |  Fabric:Novelties - Christmas |  Fabric:Novelties - Novelties |  Fabric:Riverwoods - All A Twitter (Flannel) |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Earth Dancing |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Farm Doodles |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Holly-Days Greetings |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Horsin Around |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Java Jewels |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Marblecake Cotton |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Marblecake Flannel |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Midnight Blue |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Modern Textures |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Pathways |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Running Wild |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Sugar And Spice |  Fabric:Riverwoods - Third In Line |  Fabric:RJR - Handspray |  Fabric:Robert Kaufman - Little Safari Flannel |  Fabric:Robert Kaufman - Safari Soiree |  Fabric:Robert Kaufman - Winters Majesty |